Student Division

 

View Student Division Program class schedule here

 

Student Division Program: Level I-II, II

The Student Division Program at CPA meets all students (ages 7 and up) where they are in their performing arts journey. A student may be attending a class for the first time or for the hundredth-time, for fun and fitness, or with goals of becoming a professional in the world of performing arts. Maybe they would like to build confidence when speaking in front of others, or have a goal of being on pointe one day! No matter your goal, we are here to help you get there!
*Non--performance based class. ** Annual exams are required. ***Additional weekly classes required.

Student divisionMonday
Musical Theatre I-II 4:45-5:40pm
Hip Hop II  5:45-6:40pm
Jazz II 5:45-6:40pm
Hip Hop II 6:45-7:40pm

Tuesday

Alixa Flexibility* (Open Level Ages 7+) 4:00-4:45pm Yoga Mat and two Yoga Blocks Required
Ballet II*** 4:45-5:40pm
Contemporary II-III*** 6:15-7:10pm

Wednesday
Ballet II*** 4:45-5:40pm
Tap II  5:45-6:40pm
 

Thursday
Ballet I-II 4:45-5:40pm
Progressing Ballet Technique* JR*** 5:45-6:40pm Yoga Mat, Fit Ball, Fusion Ball, and 9 foot Thera band required
Acrobatic Arts** I-II 6:45-7:40pm Yoga Mat, Yoga Blocks, Milk Crate required

Friday
Vocal Ensemble I* 4:45-5:40pm VIRTUAL ONLY
Get Cast! Monologues for TV/Film*  (4 weeks) I-II 5:45-6:40pm VIRTUAL ONLY

 

Student Division Program: Level II-III, III, and Teen/Adult

As students progress into our II-III and III levels, their focus and growth progress as well. Most all Level II-III and III classes have additional class requirements and are by instructor approval only. If you are new to CPA, we will provide an evaluation at no cost to you to help you find the right fit. Our Teen/Adult classes have no additional requirements, but do perform in our Spring Shows. Students at CPA in Level II-III take an average of 8 hours per week, Level III, an average of 10 hours per week.
*Non--performance based class. ** Annual exams are required. ***Additional weekly classes required.

Dance classes in Johns Creek GeorgiaMonday
Musical Theatre II-III*** 4:45-5:40pm
Jazz II-III*** 5:45-6:40pm
Hip Hop II-III 6:45-7:40pm

Tuesday

Alixa Flexibility (Open Level Ages 7+) 4:00-4:45pm Yoga Mat and two Yoga Blocks Required
Progressing Ballet Technique* SR*** (ages 13+) 4:45-5:40pm Yoga Mat, Fit Ball, Fusion Ball and 9 Foot Thera Band Required
Ballet III-IV*** 5:45-7:10pm
Contemporary II-III*** 6:15-7:10pm
Teen/Adult Ballet 7:15-8:45pm

Wednesday
Fosse III-IV*** 4:45-5:40pm
Tap II-III*** 6:45-7:40pm
Ballet II-III*** 7:30-8:40pm
Pointe I-II*** 8:45-9:15pm

Thursday
Broadway Tap*** 4:45-5:45pm
Acrobatic Arts** I-II 6:45-7:30pm Yoga Mat, two Yoga Blocks and Milk Crate Required
Ballet II-III*** 7:30-8:45pm
Pointe II-III*** 8:45-9:15pm

Friday
Vocal Ensemble I 4:45-5:40pm
Acting Ensemble I 5:45-6:40pm
Vocal Ensemble II (By Audition) 5:45-6:40pm VIRTUAL ONLY
Get Cast! Monologues for TV/Film
4-Weeks 4:45-5:40pm VIRTUAL ONLY

 

Student Division Schedule of Classes

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterAlixa Flexibility Tuesday 4:00-4:45pm In-StudioTue4:00pm-4:45pm 7Paige Chambers Rutsche79.00
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday In-StudioThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterContemporary II-III 6:15-7:15pm Tuesday In-StudioTue6:15pm-7:15pm7 & up6Alex Childress88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday In-StudioWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up7 88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre I-II 4:45-5:45pm Monday In-StudioMon4:45pm-5:45pm7.5 & up5Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday In-StudioTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/Pre-Pointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45pm Wednesday In-StudioWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6Sarah Harrison88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre II-III Monday 7:45-8:40pm In-StudioMon7:45pm-8:45pm8 & up2Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterHip Hop II-III 6:45-7:45pm Monday In-StudioMon6:45pm-7:45pm9 & up4Naomi James88.00
RegisterJazz II-III (Minimum 1 Weekly Ballet Class Required) Monday 5:45-6:45pm In-StudioMon5:45pm-6:45pm11 & up5Marissa Neola88.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Thursday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioThu8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6John Streit59.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Wednesday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioWed8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6Sarah Harrison59.00

 

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterAlixa Flexibility Tuesday 4:00-4:45pm In-StudioTue4:00pm-4:45pm 7Paige Chambers Rutsche79.00
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday In-StudioThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterContemporary II-III 6:15-7:15pm Tuesday In-StudioTue6:15pm-7:15pm7 & up6Alex Childress88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday In-StudioWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up7 88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre I-II 4:45-5:45pm Monday In-StudioMon4:45pm-5:45pm7.5 & up5Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday In-StudioTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/Pre-Pointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45pm Wednesday In-StudioWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6Sarah Harrison88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre II-III Monday 7:45-8:40pm In-StudioMon7:45pm-8:45pm8 & up2Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterHip Hop II-III 6:45-7:45pm Monday In-StudioMon6:45pm-7:45pm9 & up4Naomi James88.00
RegisterJazz II-III (Minimum 1 Weekly Ballet Class Required) Monday 5:45-6:45pm In-StudioMon5:45pm-6:45pm11 & up5Marissa Neola88.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Thursday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioThu8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6John Streit59.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Wednesday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioWed8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6Sarah Harrison59.00

 

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterAlixa Flexibility Tuesday 4:00-4:45pm In-StudioTue4:00pm-4:45pm 7Paige Chambers Rutsche79.00
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday In-StudioThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterContemporary II-III 6:15-7:15pm Tuesday In-StudioTue6:15pm-7:15pm7 & up6Alex Childress88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday In-StudioWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up7 88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre I-II 4:45-5:45pm Monday In-StudioMon4:45pm-5:45pm7.5 & up5Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday In-StudioTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/Pre-Pointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45pm Wednesday In-StudioWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up6Sarah Harrison88.00
RegisterMusical Theatre II-III Monday 7:45-8:40pm In-StudioMon7:45pm-8:45pm8 & up2Paige Chambers Rutsche88.00
RegisterHip Hop II-III 6:45-7:45pm Monday In-StudioMon6:45pm-7:45pm9 & up4Naomi James88.00
RegisterJazz II-III (Minimum 1 Weekly Ballet Class Required) Monday 5:45-6:45pm In-StudioMon5:45pm-6:45pm11 & up5Marissa Neola88.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Thursday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioThu8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6John Streit59.00
RegisterPointe II-III (Minimum 3 Ballet Classes Weekly) Wednesday 8:45-9:15pm In-StudioWed8:45pm-9:15pm13 & up6Sarah Harrison59.00

 

 

Virtual Studios - Student Division

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday VirtualThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up11John Streit88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday VirtualWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up12 88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday VirtualTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/PrePointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45-5:45pm Wednesday VirtualWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up9Sarah Harrison88.00

 

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday VirtualThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up11John Streit88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday VirtualWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up12 88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday VirtualTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/PrePointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45-5:45pm Wednesday VirtualWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up9Sarah Harrison88.00

 

RegisterClassDaysTimesAgesOpeningsInstructorsTuition
RegisterBallet I-II Performance 4:45pm Thursday VirtualThu4:45pm-5:45pm7 & up11John Streit88.00
RegisterTap II 5:45-6:40pm Wednesday VirtualWed5:45pm-6:45pm7 & up12 88.00
RegisterBallet II Performance (2 Weekly Classes Required ) Class 4:45-5:45pm Tuesday VirtualTue4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up8John Streit88.00
RegisterBallet II/PrePointe Technique Class (2 Weekly Ballet Classes Required) 4:45-5:45pm Wednesday VirtualWed4:45pm-5:45pm8 & up9Sarah Harrison88.00